Barwon Booksellers - Secondhand and Collectibles
Home.
News.
Recent Acquisitions.
Features.
Book Search.
Press.
About.
Contact.
Links.
Sitemap.
Recent Acquisitions
Archive
20115 - SUCKLING, SIR JOHN
A Ballad Upon A Wedding
Berkshire, Golden Cockerel Press, 1927. 9pp, 12mo, 8 engravings. Very good limited edition 190/375 with dw bearing minimal wear and some browning around the edges of the front and back panel and near the spine. Purple and cream patterned boards with white spine, there is a small white bookplate on front paste down, otherwise clean and unmarked. Engravings are by Eric Ravilious, printed on watermarked paper.
Beautifully bound, and a lovely example from this private press.
Buy online
$350.00
Ask a question
20116 - GRAY, THOMAS
Gray’s Elegy
Berkshire, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. 19pp, 12mo, 8 engravings. Very good limited edition 527/750 no dw marbled paper covered boards bearing minimal wear and a small amount of sunning to spine. Small bookplate and two bookseller's labels on the front pastedown, otherwise neat and clean. Forward by Christopher Sanford and engravings by Gwenda Morgan.
Buy online
$250.00
Ask a question
20117 - COPPARD, AE and ROBERT GIBBINGS
Rummy, That Noble Game Expounded in Prose, Poetry, Diagram and Engraving
Berkshire, Golden Cockerel, 1932. 50pp, 8vo, many b/w engravings. Very good first edition in dw bearing minor wear, some sunning to the spine and rear panel edges and a neatly cut hole where the price has been removed from the front. Green boards with title in black on spine, there is a small bookplate and a bookseller's label on the front pastedown. There is minor foxing throughout, but it does not detract from the overall attractiveness of this title.
Buy online
$60.00
Ask a question
20118 - POUND, EZRA
Pamphlets of The New Economics No.8, Social Credit: An Impact
London, Stanley Nott, 1935. 31pp, 12mo. Very good first edition bearing a very small amount of wear, previous owners name in ink on the front right corner, minor silver fishing to the front panel near price and a small amount of discolouration near the staples on spine. An article from a 1945 Argus has been attached inside the front cover and there is also some underlining, otherwise neat and clean.
Buy online
$50.00
Ask a question
20119 - TOLKIEN, JRR
The Book of Tales, Part II
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1984. 385pp, 8vo. Fine first edition in dw bearing minimal wear. Maroon boards with title in gilt on spine, there is a very small amount of spotting to the fore-edge.
Buy online
$100.00
Ask a question
20122 - FLEMING, IAN (Contrib.)
The Kemsley Manual of Journalism
London, Cassell & Co, 1950. 424pp plus ads, large 8vo, many b/w illustrations. Very good first edition in price clipped dw some tears and creasing along edges and chips to the top and bottom of spine. Orange boards slightly discoloured, title in gilt and red on spine. There is some spotting to the endpapers and fore-edges, but otherwise fine. This book contains Ian Fleming’s first appearance in print, “Foreign News”, pp238.
Buy online
$60.00
Ask a question
20128 - GILLESPIE, LYALL ET AL.
Canberra
Three Volume Set. Canberra 1820-1913. Canberra, AGPS, 1991. 357pp, large 8vo, 281 illustrations and 25 colour plates. Near fine copy in dw with only a very small amount of wear to the top near spine and a small price sticker mark to the front panel near title. Blue boards with title in gilt on spine. Canberra 1913-1953. Canberra, AGPS, 1988. 315pp, large 8vo, many illustrations and colour plates. Near fine copy in dw bearing only minimal wear around edges and to top of spine. Blue boards with title in gilt on spine. Canberra 1954-1980. Canberra, AGPSm 1988. 396pp, large 8vo, many illustrations and colour plates. Near fine copy in dw bearing a small amount of wear along the top edges and a mark from a price sticker near title on front panel. Blue boards with title in gilt on spine.
Buy online
$150.00
Ask a question
20129 - LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatise of Government: In the former,falfe Principles Foundation
London, for John Churchill at Black Swan in Pater-noster-row, 1713. 379pp, 12mo. The fourth edition bound in hand tooled leather, bearing the previous owner’s name in ink on the front panel. Decorative spine has title in gilt on a red leather label, but is worn at both top and bottom missing a small piece at either end. The marbled endpapers are clean, but there is some discoloration elsewhere as is usual with a book of this age. More images available at your request.
An important philosopher of the Enlightenment, the ideas in this book formed the basis for America’s Declaration of Independence.
Buy online
$750.00
Ask a question
Archive
Cookery April 2009
April 2009
First Week of Christmas 2008
October 2008
May 2008
February 2008
Christmas List 2007
November 2007
October 2007
View our latest acquisitions
Subscribe
Sign up to receive our monthly e-newsletter, recent acquisitions list and book feature.
Name
Email